Quicklinks

Our SchoolsDistrict InformationCalendarsDistrict DepartmentsCurriculumCommunityResources
Backer
>
Our Schools > Ionia High School
page tools :
Empty Cell


Ionia High School:

Since 1989, Ionia High School students have made the spacious Ionia Education Center (IEC) the "Home of Bulldog Pride." Winner of national recognition for design, the IEC integrates Ionia High School, Heartlands Institute of Technology, and a branch of Montcalm Community College on a common campus. The IEC offers Ionia High School students the best possible opportunity for academic and vocational training to ensure preparation for high-demand 21st century career paths. An outstanding academic curriculum is the pride of the IHS staff and the community. Ionia High School, with its 132 year tradition, has been fully and continuously accredited by the North Central Association for almost 100 years. School improvement is ongoing, centered on North Central Association's outcomes accreditation process and its new venture, transitions accreditation.

High School students schedule coursework in a 4-year individualized plan to satisfy rigorous graduation requirements and to prepare them for their career choices. Supplementing the solid core curriculum is a broad spectrum of elective courses, including 4-year programs in Art and Spanish as well as award-winning industrial arts programs. IHS's top-rated music program offers marching, concert, symphonic, and jazz bands as well as chorale, vocal ensemble and choir. Advanced Placement classes are offered in British Literature, Biology, Calculus, History, Psychology, and Spanish. Forty-two instructors offer more than 100 courses for the 800 students in grades 9-12. Many of our students expand their opportunities by enrolling in Heartlands' vocational training.

For students who require a non-traditional educational setting, Welch High School is available for students in grades 9 - 12.

School spirit, which energizes Ionia High School, is evident in both co-curriculars and athletics. More than 50 percent of Ionia's students participate in co-curricular activities, choosing from Debate, Forensics, Spanish Club, Science Club, Science Olympiad, SADD, Quiz Bowl, Drama, Student Council, National Honor Society and more.

As competitors in the Capital Area Activities Conference (CAAC), Ionia athletic teams have performed well in boys and girls basketball, bowling, golf, tennis, track and field, cross country and swimming as well as baseball, football, wrestling, softball, volleyball, cheerleading, Dance and Flag Team.

IHS encourages participation in athletics and maintains an academic standard of 2.0 GPA for athletic eligibility. Health and safety are priorities for all grade levels. A district school nurse is on staff; close ties with law enforcement, including a uniformed school liaison officer, keep Ionia students informed and respectful of legal issues.

Parent support groups are vital to the success of academic, sport, music, leadership, and co-curricular activities. Parents are encouraged to attend parent/teacher conferences each fall and spring. Booster groups lend significant leadership and funding support for athletics and co-curriculars. The Ionia Affiliated Athletic Boosters is our umbrella booster organization for all IHS sport teams.

For students who require a non-traditional education setting, Welch High School is available for students in grades 9-12.

Most Frequently

Requested Phone

Numbers

Attendance Line 527-2780
Athletic Line 527-5753
Welch High Schoool 527-3530
Counseling Office 527-0560
Heartlands Institute 527-6540
Middle School 527-0040
Superintendent's Office 527-9280
Third Party Testing 616-262-2116
Transportation 527-9680
Y.M.C.A. Pool 527-5760


    • 10/20 College Knowledge with Ms. Roy - Scholarships
    • 10/21 East Kentwood Band Competition
    • 10/23 NHS Officer's Meeting 10:38 AM to 11:38 AMRoom 211
    • 10/23 IHS Professional Learning 2:45 PM to 3:45 PM
    • 10/24 Aquinas College Rep Visit 10:37 AM to 11:37 AM
    • 10/25 NHS Senior Meeting 10:38 AM to 11:38 AMRoom 211
    • 10/25 Blue/White Review (Lights Out Band Show) 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    • 10/26 Student of the Month event 7:15 AM to 8:15 AM
    • 10/26 College Fair at Belding High School 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMBelding High School
    • 10/27 End of 1st Marking Period
    • 10/28 ACT Testing 7:00 AM to 2:00 PMRoom 304
    • 10/31 MSU Agriculture Tech Rep Visit 10:37 AM to 11:37 AM
    • 11/01 No School for Students - PD for Staff
    • 11/01 Parent Teacher Conferences 4:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    • 11/02 Senior Class Meeting with Josten's - Room 304 10:30 AM to 11:30 AM

© 2007-2017 IONIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED | IONIA, MI 48846 | 616.527.9280 | info@ioniaschools.org

Web Accessibility Statement

email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite